Top News

Belanger hosts 2A girls soccer provincials


The Belanger Blazers hosted the girls 2A soccer provincials Oct. 14 and 15.

Six schools from across the province participated in the tournament, with Holy Name of Mary Academy of Lawn taking the title with a 3-0 win of Copper Ridge Academy out of Baie Verte.

In one semifinal, Holy Name of Mary edged St. Joseph's Academy of Lanaline 2-1.

The other semifinal saw Copper Ridge shut out St. Joseph's All Grade of Terrenceville 1-0.

The host Blazers didn't manage a win during the weekend, but kept their games close. That included a tough 6-5 loss to the eventual champions.

Game results

St. Joseph's Academy 3 St. Joseph's All Grade 0

Holy Name of Mary Academy 6 Belanger Memorial 5

Copper Ridge Academy 1 St. Joseph's Academy 0

Valmont Academy 2 Belanger Memorial 0

St. Joseph's All Grade 1 Copper Ridge Academy 1

Holy Name of Mary Academy 7 Valmont Academy 0

St. Joseph's Academy 3 Belanger Memorial 0

St. Joseph's All Grade 1 Valmont Academy 0

Semifinals

Copper Ridge Academy 1 St. Joseph's All Grade 0

Holy Name of Mary Academy 2 St. Joseph's Academy 1

Final

Holy Name of Mary Academy 3 Copper Ridge Academy 0

Sportsmanship Awards

Team winner – St. Joseph's All Grade

Belanger Memorial – Jasmine O'Quinn

Copper Ridge Academy – Kaylie Goudie

St. Joseph's Academy – Shannon Hillier

Holy Name of Mary Academy – Hailey Church

Valmont Academy – Keisha Bowers

St. Joseph's All Grade – Hayley Foote

bryan.tait@tc.tc    

Six schools from across the province participated in the tournament, with Holy Name of Mary Academy of Lawn taking the title with a 3-0 win of Copper Ridge Academy out of Baie Verte.

In one semifinal, Holy Name of Mary edged St. Joseph's Academy of Lanaline 2-1.

The other semifinal saw Copper Ridge shut out St. Joseph's All Grade of Terrenceville 1-0.

The host Blazers didn't manage a win during the weekend, but kept their games close. That included a tough 6-5 loss to the eventual champions.

Game results

St. Joseph's Academy 3 St. Joseph's All Grade 0

Holy Name of Mary Academy 6 Belanger Memorial 5

Copper Ridge Academy 1 St. Joseph's Academy 0

Valmont Academy 2 Belanger Memorial 0

St. Joseph's All Grade 1 Copper Ridge Academy 1

Holy Name of Mary Academy 7 Valmont Academy 0

St. Joseph's Academy 3 Belanger Memorial 0

St. Joseph's All Grade 1 Valmont Academy 0

Semifinals

Copper Ridge Academy 1 St. Joseph's All Grade 0

Holy Name of Mary Academy 2 St. Joseph's Academy 1

Final

Holy Name of Mary Academy 3 Copper Ridge Academy 0

Sportsmanship Awards

Team winner – St. Joseph's All Grade

Belanger Memorial – Jasmine O'Quinn

Copper Ridge Academy – Kaylie Goudie

St. Joseph's Academy – Shannon Hillier

Holy Name of Mary Academy – Hailey Church

Valmont Academy – Keisha Bowers

St. Joseph's All Grade – Hayley Foote

bryan.tait@tc.tc    

Recent Stories